Privacy Policy

How to Thrive is an online film, wellbeing survey and educational tool.

 

HOW TO THRIVE RESPECTS THE PRIVACY OF INDIVIDUALS. HOW TO THRIVE IS COMMITTED TO COMPLYING WITH ALL APPLICABLE PRIVACY LAWS INCLUDING THE PRIVACY ACT 1988 (CTH), THE PRIVACY AND DATA ACT 2014 (VIC) AND OTHER LAWS WHICH PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (INCLUDING HEALTH INFORMATION) IN AUSTRALIA. THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT SETS OUT IN MORE DETAIL HOW HOW TO THRIVE MANAGES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

BY ACCESSING HOW TO THRIVE SERVICES YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND HOW TO THRIVE'S TERMS OF USE.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES HOW TO THRIVE COLLECT AND HOLD?

During the course of your interactions with How to Thrive we may collect personal information about you. We may collect your age, contact details, details of any person or agency that refers you to us, information about your wellbeing, stress, productivity and other information relevant to your participation in our services. Some of the information we collect about you is considered sensitive information (specifically health information) within the meaning of privacy laws (such as your wellbeing and stress levels).

HOW DOES HOW TO THRIVE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

How to Thrive will generally collect your personal information directly from you when you interact with us via our website. When you undertake the How to Thrive wellbeing survey or participate in a How to Thrive course, the information you provide and details of your interaction with How to Thrive will be recorded. In some instances, it may be necessary to collect information about you from another person such as the person who refers you to How to Thrive (e.g., your employer). Your information may be stored in an electronic record and/or paper based records. Each time you interact with How to Thrive new information may be added to your record. Giving us personal information is voluntary but if information is not provided, How to Thrive may be limited in the assistance we can give. By giving us current, accurate and complete information, we are best placed to assist you.

WHY AND HOW DOES OW TO THRIVE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We generally collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of assisting us to provide to you the services available at How to Thrive. This may include for service evaluation purposes, as well as for reference by How to Thrive staff if you choose to engage in How to Thrive services or require referral information. Any How to Thrive staff member who is under supervision discusses their cases with their How to Thrive supervisor and other How to Thrive staff members as is necessary to properly provide the services to you. By accessing How to Thrive services you accept that in order to obtain the services, you are providing consent to any discussion about your case that needs to occur between any How to Thrive staff members. We may disclose your personal information to emergency services or other health practitioners in the event of a crisis or emergency. We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes required for the administration, management and operation of How to Thrive, including:

●     managing, monitoring, planning and evaluating our services (including for teaching and training purposes);

●     accreditation, safety and quality assurance and improvement activities;

●     testing and maintenance of information technology systems;

●     risk management activities (including liaising with our legal representatives);

●     responding to complaints or inquiries from authorised professional bodies about our activities and services;

●     obtaining advice from consultants and professional advisers; and

●     responding to subpoenas, other legal orders and reporting obligations (including reporting to Child Protection Authorities or Police in situations where someone is judged to be at risk of self-harm, or of harming others. How to Thrive staff are also obliged to report to Police information obtained about the commission or suspected commission of a criminal act).

In certain circumstances, your personal information may also be used or disclosed for research, or for the compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or safety. Use of information in this way is strictly limited under privacy laws and generally requires approval of an ethics committee. Where information is disclosed or published for research or scholarly purposes, all reasonable efforts will be made to de-identify the information. If used for research and publication purposes, your information will be analysed in a non-identifiable form and dissemination of the results will not contain material capable of identifying you.

You agree that How to Thrive may aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data How to Thrive has collected from you and can manually de-identify personal information to create a non-personally identifiable dataset. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual. How to Thrive may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

●     assist academic research on wellbeing science;

●     assist mental health and wellbeing service providers to better target wellbeing initiatives and programs;

●     assist us to better understand how our customers are using our services;

●     provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the services;

●     enhance business productivity; and

●     otherwise to improve our services.

 

WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION BE SENT OVERSEAS?

How to Thrive does not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Unless we have your consent, or an exception under Australian privacy laws applies, How to Thrive will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws or otherwise ensure that the disclosure complies with Australian privacy laws.

HOW DOES HOW TO THRIVE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is held in How to Thrive’s password-protected computer systems and its access controlled premises. We maintain strict policies regarding who has the authority to access your personal information. All our staff are bound by a formal code of conduct. We educate and supervise staff about the requirements to handle information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and privacy laws, and with respect and care. How to Thrive uses and implements professional and industry standards for the security and protection of information collected. For example, information submitted to the How to Thrive website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software and protected by encryption and firewall technology. We take all reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We also store information in access controlled premises and in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. You should sign out or close your browser once you have finished using the How to Thrive website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.

DOES THE HOW TO THRIVE WEBSITE USE COOKIES?

The How to Thrive website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your hard drive to store information about your browsing and to communicate to the secure How to Thrive servers to authenticate access to the How to Thrive website. The cookies do not collect any personal information about you. Non-identifiable information on persons visiting the How to Thrive website is collected via the use of cookies and pixels and may be used to authenticate access to the How to Thrive website and for re-marketing purposes.

HOW CAN PERSONAL INFORMATION BE ACCESSED OR CORRECTED?

Access to personal information is available through the settings section of the How to Thrive wellbeing application to all registered users. Here, users can choose to update their data. How to Thrive endeavours to ensure that personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can help us to achieve this by keeping your details updated using the settings section (for example, your contact details). If you consider any personal information we hold about you to be inaccurate, you may also request correction of that information. Please note that it is sometimes not possible to make changes to information recorded in your record. In that circumstance, you may be entitled to request that we associate a statement with your record.

HOW CAN YOU ASK A QUESTION OR MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT HOW TO THRIVE'S HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may contact How to Thrive at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or how personal information has been handled using the contact on our website. If you have contacted How to Thrive and your question or concern has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint to us. We will consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the issue. We will generally respond to you within a week. If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation promptly. We may ask you to provide information to enable us to reasonably satisfy ourselves that you are the person to whom the information relates, along with further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents, and speak with the individuals concerned. In most cases we will investigate and respond to your complaint within 30 days. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that we may have breached privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the VIC Information and Privacy Commission. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 and full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au. The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 006 842 or online at www.ovic.vic.gov.au

WHAT IS HOW TO THRIVE AND HOW CAN YOU CONTACT HOW TO THRIVE?

How to Thrive is operated by How to Thrive Film Pty Ltd (ACN 643 107 635). You can contact our Privacy Officer at: info@howtothrivefilm.com

HOW ARE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT MADE?

This Privacy Statement was last updated in Sep 2022 and may be reviewed or amended from time to time.